Curse Desk Instrument · Misery Index v3

A league-wide measure of outcome drought.

The Misery Index measures outcome drought across all 32 NFL franchises through the completed 2025 season. It combines long-term results with performance over the most recent five seasons, using the same fixed rules for every team.

Detroit ranks eighth. By this measure, seven franchises have it worse. The unusual events examined by Same Old timeLions are a separate question.

Scope and boundaries

Legacy Burden /60. Current Suffering /40.

What this measures: Multi-decade championship drought, postseason scarcity, sustained losing records, and recent five-season regular-season and playoff performance across all 32 franchises, scored mechanically on a fixed 0–100 scale.

What this does not measure: Fan emotional intensity, ownership character, officiating fairness, explanatory oddity, or the validity of the Detroit 0–16 Turn.

Published result

Detroit’s result

Rank
8 / 32
Total
72.607725
Legacy Burden
47.534164 / 60
Current Suffering
25.073561 / 40

Arizona is first. Cleveland is tenth.

Detroit since 2020

Detroit’s results improved.

Detroit’s conventional outcome burden has eased since 2020. The 0–16 Turn does not require constant misery; it requires credible success without closure. The Misery Index does not prove that claim. It establishes the improving conventional backdrop against which individual events are judged.

From 2020 to 2025 the headline moved -7.05: legacy +0.25, current suffering -7.30. The present improved. The old title relief barely moved.

Completed 2025 ranking

The full league ranking.

Ranks use full-precision machine values. The table shows rounded display figures. Each row keeps the unrounded totals as machine data.

Misery Index v3 headline ranking, completed 2025 season
RankFranchiseTotalLegacy /60Current /40Headline tierLegacy tierCurrent state
1Arizona Cardinals86.52 86.52488353.22 53.22457633.30 33.300307HistoricHistoricCrisis
2Atlanta Falcons77.23 77.22919146.10 46.10000031.13 31.129191SevereSevereSevere
3Tennessee Titans76.89 76.88803543.30 43.30012833.59 33.587907SevereSevereCrisis
4New York Jets76.33 76.33254942.17 42.16638734.17 34.166162SevereSevereCrisis
5Carolina Panthers76.12 76.12254543.35 43.35483932.77 32.767707SevereSevereCrisis
6Los Angeles Chargers73.83 73.83449246.36 46.35965427.47 27.474838SevereSevereSevere
7Jacksonville Jaguars73.33 73.32980344.74 44.74193528.59 28.587868SevereSevereSevere
8Detroit Lions72.61 72.60772547.53 47.53416425.07 25.073561SevereSevereSevere
9Cincinnati Bengals71.26 71.25863545.43 45.42758625.83 25.831049SevereSevereSevere
10Cleveland Browns70.06 70.06424937.88 37.87892132.19 32.185327SevereSevereCrisis
11Houston Texans66.21 66.21246641.80 41.80000024.41 24.412466SevereSevereSevere
12Minnesota Vikings65.86 65.85872938.75 38.75384627.10 27.104883SevereSevereSevere
13Chicago Bears63.30 63.29759033.65 33.64657329.65 29.651017SevereAfflictedSevere
14New Orleans Saints60.90 60.89623228.94 28.94240631.95 31.953826SevereAfflictedSevere
15Miami Dolphins59.65 59.64683830.37 30.37224329.27 29.274595AfflictedAfflictedSevere
16Las Vegas Raiders59.51 59.50569026.19 26.18702633.32 33.318664AfflictedAfflictedCrisis
17Buffalo Bills54.67 54.67166937.22 37.22296017.45 17.448709AfflictedSevereStrained
18Washington Commanders51.05 51.05438822.45 22.45162128.60 28.602767AfflictedOrdinarySevere
19Indianapolis Colts50.51 50.51121019.67 19.66674630.84 30.844464AfflictedOrdinarySevere
20New York Giants45.05 45.05103811.95 11.95049533.10 33.100543AfflictedUntroubledCrisis
21Tampa Bay Buccaneers41.80 41.79574015.64 15.64000026.16 26.155740AfflictedOrdinarySevere
22Pittsburgh Steelers36.50 36.5000369.72 9.71612926.78 26.783907OrdinaryUntroubledSevere
23Los Angeles Rams36.32 36.31530316.24 16.24090920.07 20.074394OrdinaryOrdinaryStrained
24Denver Broncos34.64 34.6404278.65 8.65454525.99 25.985882OrdinaryUntroubledSevere
25Green Bay Packers33.58 33.5823457.94 7.94285725.64 25.639488OrdinaryUntroubledSevere
26Dallas Cowboys31.03 31.0284393.82 3.81818227.21 27.210258OrdinaryUntroubledSevere
27New England Patriots29.64 29.6401124.80 4.80000024.84 24.840112OrdinaryUntroubledSevere
28Philadelphia Eagles29.44 29.44049111.28 11.28387118.16 18.156620OrdinaryUntroubledStrained
29Seattle Seahawks28.48 28.4759177.16 7.16000021.32 21.315917OrdinaryUntroubledStrained
30Baltimore Ravens28.29 28.2907073.60 3.60000024.69 24.690707OrdinaryUntroubledSevere
31Kansas City Chiefs26.60 26.59768810.67 10.67272715.92 15.924961OrdinaryUntroubledStable
32San Francisco 49ers24.90 24.8978284.85 4.85000020.05 20.047828OrdinaryUntroubledStrained

Six components

The headline is a sum, not a mood.

L1 championship legacy, L2 postseason scarcity, L3 sustained futility, L4 identity disruption, C1 recent regular season, C2 recent postseason non-closure
RankFranchiseL1 /30L2 /15L3 /10L4 /5C1 /20C2 /20
1Arizona Cardinals28.5313.027.684.0013.5419.76
2Atlanta Falcons30.0010.006.100.0011.1320.00
3Tennessee Titans26.797.276.243.0013.8319.76
4New York Jets25.849.555.781.0014.1720.00
5Carolina Panthers30.006.297.060.0013.3719.40
6Los Angeles Chargers28.259.554.564.008.8618.62
7Jacksonville Jaguars30.007.267.480.0010.2418.34
8Detroit Lions25.4812.196.863.007.8317.25
9Cincinnati Bengals30.009.835.600.009.6716.16
10Cleveland Browns20.388.386.133.0012.5619.62
11Houston Texans30.006.255.550.009.5214.89
12Minnesota Vikings30.005.313.450.007.8819.22
13Chicago Bears15.689.915.063.0011.7617.89
14New Orleans Saints12.779.926.260.0011.9520.00
15Miami Dolphins20.275.005.100.009.9619.32
16Las Vegas Raiders11.213.646.355.0013.5619.76
17Buffalo Bills26.315.005.910.005.6411.80
18Washington Commanders4.417.026.025.0011.4717.13
19Indianapolis Colts7.025.555.102.0010.8420.00
20New York Giants0.007.574.380.0014.1518.95
21Tampa Bay Buccaneers0.007.807.840.009.1017.06
22Pittsburgh Steelers0.003.395.331.008.4818.30
23Los Angeles Rams0.005.116.135.008.1311.94
24Denver Broncos0.004.094.560.008.5717.41
25Green Bay Packers0.004.433.510.008.2917.35
26Dallas Cowboys0.000.003.820.008.8818.33
27New England Patriots0.000.004.800.0010.2014.64
28Philadelphia Eagles0.005.655.640.005.9612.19
29Seattle Seahawks0.003.004.160.007.6413.68
30Baltimore Ravens0.000.003.600.007.9916.70
31Kansas City Chiefs0.003.184.493.007.038.89
32San Francisco 49ers0.000.004.850.007.6712.37

Fixed parameters

Locked before the first v3 score.

Legacy / current weights
60 / 40
Championship half-life
20 completed seasons
Pre–Super Bowl title weight
0.5
Historical playoff-win relief
0.5 wins per franchise-season
Recent window
5 completed seasons
Recent half-life
3 seasons
Recent postseason-berth relief
0.10
Relief per recent postseason win
0.25
Non-champion recent relief cap
0.85

Tier calibration

The adjectives are uncalibrated.

Headline occupancy is Untroubled 0, Ordinary 11, Afflicted 7, Severe 13, Historic 1. Current-state occupancy is Calm 0, Stable 1, Strained 5, Severe 19, Crisis 7.

The fixed labels are secondary summaries. Raw score, component split, and rank are primary. Empty or crowded tiers are not grounds for retuning.

Detroit, 2015–2025

Detroit annual history, 2015 through the completed 2025 season
SeasonRankLegacy /60Current /40TotalHeadline tierCurrent state
20155 / 3246.1129.4575.57 75.565572SevereSevere
20164 / 3246.3229.0175.34 75.335783SevereSevere
20174 / 3246.5228.3774.89 74.890553SevereSevere
20183 / 3246.7929.3476.12 76.124406SevereSevere
20193 / 3247.0431.7178.75 78.754807SevereSevere
20203 / 3247.2932.3779.66 79.658412SevereCrisis
20212 / 3247.5333.9681.49 81.487809HistoricCrisis
20222 / 3247.6933.0980.78 80.778734HistoricCrisis
20237 / 3247.2227.3674.57 74.573725SevereSevere
20248 / 3247.3824.4671.84 71.841999SevereSevere
20258 / 3247.5325.0772.61 72.607725SevereSevere

v2 to v3

Related, and materially different.

Near-miss burden left the headline. A deep run now supplies relief through wins; its eventual loss is not an extra penalty. Detroit moved from rank 2 to rank 8, 6 places down the misery table.

Largest rank-number movements from v2 to v3
Franchisev2v3Change
Detroit Lions28+6
Kansas City Chiefs2531+6
Carolina Panthers105-5
Buffalo Bills1217+5
Philadelphia Eagles2328+5
New York Jets84-4
Cincinnati Bengals59+4
New Orleans Saints1814-4
Dallas Cowboys3026-4
New England Patriots3127-4
San Francisco 49ers2832+4

Sensitivity

Rank 8 is not parameter-invariant.

The 729-combination joint grid varies the layer split, championship half-life, pre–Super Bowl weight, playoff-win benchmark, recent window, and recent half-life.

  • Detroit rank range: 2–12; median 9.
  • Headline tier: Severe in 726 variants, Historic in 3.
  • Arizona first in all 729.

The two-layer conclusion is more stable than the exact rank: the legacy remains heavy, and the recent window is materially better than it was.

Model audit

Nine findings. No arithmetic or data errors.

The independent v3 audit found nine issues in framing, calibration, or publication discipline. None changed a frozen score. The uncalibrated tier vocabulary is the most visible remaining limitation.

Independent check

Wolfram reproduced Detroit from the formulas.

A Wolfram Language evaluator received Detroit’s frozen cumulative inputs and the locked specification. It did not read the Python CSV. After display precision, every published component matched. Total 72.607725. The 2020-to-2025 change matched the history file.

Later draft

v3.1 remains an unscored draft.

A later construct sits behind an explicit approval gate. It has no published formula, no team scores, and no implied replacement on this page. v3 is the computed, audited, and published instrument.

Reproduction packet

Frozen files, sorted, checksummed, and hash-matched.

Download the frozen v3 reproduction packet below. Its accepted description, limitations, checksums, and file links remain unchanged.

The public copies are byte-identical to the controlling research sources. The ZIP uses a normalized archive timestamp. Use the checksums, not trust.

The packet is an audit bundle, not a self-contained offline recomputation. It deliberately excludes third-party raw snapshots, derived warehouse files, and preserved v2 comparison material. The complete preserved research tree remains the rebuild environment.

The included tests are inspectable specifications in the public packet; they execute only against the complete preserved research tree.

The Misery Index is governed by Curse Desk Method at cursedesk.com/method. Detroit-specific anomaly reporting and historical case files are maintained separately on Same Old timeLions at sameoldtimelions.com.